Our Teaching Staff























PYP Coordinator & Grade 3/4
Hugh Miley (Australia) 
Bachelor of Asian Studies
Bachelor of Primary Education






EYLF Coordinator & Preschool  Teacher
Justine Davies (New Zealand)
Bachelor of Teaching (Early Childhood Education)







Transition Teacher
Esther Owen Fernandez Garana (Philippines)
B.A. Communication Arts
Diploma of Special Education




Grade 3/4
Darren Richardson (Australian)
Bachelor of Science (Hons)
Graduate Diploma in Teaching and Learning
Diploma in TESOL





Grade 5/6 Primary
Amar Belbin (Australian)

Bachelor of Arts (English Lit, History)

Graduate Diploma of Education (Secondary) English and History



EAL Coordinator (Primary)
Ciara Maria O'Donoghue (Ireland)
Bachelor of Arts in Applied Languages




Secondary EAL

Nicholas James Shearman (New Zealand)

Bachelor of Arts (History)

Graduate Diploma of Education (English)

Certificate of English Language Teaching

Masters of Teaching and Learning




Secondary Science, Maths
Naisan Yazdani(Australia) 
Bachelor of Biotronics Engineering, Graduate Diploma in Education





Secondary Portuguese

Susana Vieira (Portugal)

Bachelor of Education (Primary and Secondary)
and Master in Sports Management




Secondary & Primary Portuguese

Ines Villas(Portugal)

Degree in Physical education Bachelor in Nature Sport and Active TourismCertified Basketball

and swimming coach




























Preschool 1
Monica Borges (Portugal)
Bachelor of Early Childhood Education




Principal
Olivia Soares (Australia) 
Bachelor of Communications (Psychology)
Grad.Dip. Teaching (Secondary)




Director of Learning and Teaching & Grade 3/4
Cherrie Eaton (Australia)
Graduate Diploma in Educational Studies






























Grade 1
Claire Ramsay (Australia)
Bachelor of Arts (Hons),
Post Graduate Diploma in Education (Primary)





Grade 3/4
Matthew Trevor Spooner (Australian)

Diploma of Sport (Development)

Bachelor of Education (Primary)

Graduate Certificate in Catholic Studies (GCCS)

Master of Theological Studies (MTS)

Email: mspooner@distimor.org






Timorese Culture
Aurelio Gusmao (Timorese)
Bachelor of Education (Primary)






EAL Coordinator (Secondary), MYP/VCE

Naomi Wong (Australia)

Diploma in Education






Secondary Math

Julie Green (Britain)

Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Science(Hons), PGCE (Secondary Maths), Master of International Crisis Management
Post Graduate Certificate
Email: jgreen@distimor.org




Secondary EAL, Art, Indonesian

Bronwyn Kelly (Australia)

Master of Education (TESOL)

Graduate Diploma of Education (Indonesian)

Diploma of Teaching (Art)

Secondary & Primary

HPE Teacher

Stephen John Fenwick (Australia)

Bachelor of Science

Graduate Diploma of Education




MYP Individuals and Societies Teacher

Jaklin Goreal Hermiz(Australia)

Bachelor of Applied Science (Physical Education)

Graduate Diploma in Education (Secondary)

Graduate certificate in Religious Education





Primary Music Teacher

Caroline Louise Morling (Australia)

Bachelor of Education (Primary, Early Childhood Minor)


LOWER CAMPUS TEACHERS




Playgroup 2
Daisy Bates (Philippines)














Head of Senior School & VCE Coordinator
Paul Green (Britain)

Bachelor of Arts (Hons):Politics, Philosophy, and Economics

Postgraduate Certificate in Education (Secondary Business and Economics)

Master of European and International Studies



Head of Middle School & MYP Coordinator
Cheryl-Anne Stephens (Australia) 

Bachelor of Science Education (Hons)

Post Grad Diploma Student Welfare

Post Grad Diploma Curriculum Study

Post Grad Diploma Instructional Leadership



Grade 2
Jordan Harries (Australia)
Bachelor of education (Primary)



Grade 5/6
Stephen Colin Bown (United Kingdom)
Bachelor of Education (Hons)
Major Geography




PYP Drama Teacher

Juanita Beling (Sri Lanka)

Fellowship Diploma (Speech and Drama,)

Licentiate Diploma (Teaching Drama and Speech)




Secondary Indonesian Teacher ,
VCE Bridging EAL

Julienne Elizabeth Welsh (Australia)

Bachelor of Arts and Graduate Diploma

(Asian Studies)
Grad Dip Education (Secondary)

CELTA


Secondary Science, Math, Biology Teacher

Leo Baker (Australia)

Bachelor of Science

Diploma of Education







Secondary Media Studies, English
Ross Hunter (Australia) 
Bachelor of Arts (Writing and Media)
Diploma in Education
 



Secondary & Primary HPE Teacher

James Denis Cross (United Kingdom)

Bachelor of Science (Applied Sport and Exercise Studies); Post Graduate Certificate in Education




MYP Individuals and Societies Teacher

Jacqueline Louise Fenwick (Australia)

Bachelor of Arts (Dance, History)

Bachelor of Education

Dance Teaching Skills Set
























\














Playgroup 1

Isabel Francisco (Portugal)

Graduate Diploma (Bachelor) in Theatre
and Cinema